EnglishFrançaisEspañolDeutschItaliano

Photo Gallery

Pea Business Awards 2012: Shortlist of finalists announced!

Published: 23/01/2012 by PEA Business Awards

» Events & Festivals

The People and Environment Achievement Business Awards (PEABs) have been launched to celebrate how green initiatives can be good for business as well as the planet. The new Awards will showcase excellence and innovation as demonstrated by an individual or team within an organisation of any shape or size, whether from the public and private sector, whose contribution to the "greening" of UK businesses has been genuinely effective.

 

The 2012 finalists have just been announced for the inaugural awards – and we’re delighted to see that quite a few of our nominations have got onto the shortlist!

 

The winners will be announced on Thursday 26th January 2012 at The Orangery, Kensington Palace – so keep an eye on this website to see who won.

 

Banking and Finance Award – sponsored by www.ecoinomy.com

Helen Tandy, Director, The Gaeia Partnership

Huw Davies, Head of Personal Banking, Triodos Bank

 

Building and Construction Award

Giles Webber, Operations Director, Dogs Trust

Nigel Keen & Property Services Team, John Lewis Partnership

 

Chief Executive Officer of the Year

Juliet Davenport, CEO, Good Energy

Mike Biddle, President and Founder, MBA Polymers

Peter Kindersley, CEO, Sheepdrove Organic Farm

Tom Pakenham, Managing Director, Green Tomato Energy Ltd

Trudy Thompson, Founder & CEO, Bricks and Bread Sustainable Living Centre

Yvon Chouinard, Owner & Founder, Patagonia

 

Community Interest Company Award – sponsored by www.lloydstsbbusiness.com

Anthony Davidson, Founder & MD, BigBarn

Deborah Watkins, Founder, FunkyJunk

 

Corporate Social Responsibility Award – sponsored by foe.co.uk

Corporate Responsibility Team, Olswang LLP

Corporate Social Responsibility Team, John Lewis Partnership

 

Environment Manager Award – sponsored by www.greenwisebusiness.co.uk 

Dr Cecil Camilleri, Manager, Sustainable Wine Programmes, The Yalumba Wine Company

Glyn Lee, Energy Manager, East of England Co-operative Society

 

Food & Drink Award

‘Brand Team’, SUMA Wholefoods

Paolo Bray, Director, Friend of the Sea

 

Marketing & Public Relations Award – sponsored by GREEN Magazine

Fani Moutzouri, Public Relations Officer, Fairfood International

Rick Ridgeway, VP, Environmental Initiatives, Patagonia

 

Public Sector Award

Alexis Keech, Environmental & Sustainability Manager, Yorkshire Ambulance Service

Eco-fire stations project team, Lincolnshire Fire & Rescue

 

Retail Award – sponsored by www.simplywashing.com

‘Brand Team’, SUMA Wholefoods

Mike Barry, Head of Sustainable Business & the Plan A Team, Marks and Spencer

‘The Junky Styling Design Team’, Junky Styling

Andrew Thornton, CEO, Thornton’s Budgens

 

Social Enterprise Award – sponsored by www.nationalenterprisenetwork.org

Hermione Taylor, Founder, The DoNation

Mark Wakeling, Managing Director, Freeset Bags

 

Supply Chain Champion Award

Emma Tweedie, Owner, C.L.A.S.S.

Howard Carter, CEO, incognito

 

Transport Award

Central Transport Team, John Lewis Partnership

Eurostar International Limited – Tread Lightly Initiative

 

Tourism Award

Joanna Yarrow, Owner, Wilderness Wood

Sylvie Fabre, Marketing Manager, Centre of Alternative Technology